SCOTUS Denies Cert in South Point Energy v. Arizona
[…] App. 2007) (“ICWA’s plain language is not limited to action by a social services department.”); In re D.A.C., 933 P.2d 993, 1000-01 (Utah App. 1997) (ICWA applies to any proceeding in juvenile court with permanent consequences to the parent-child relationship).

The Court goes on to wrestle with the concept of active efforts in such a proceeding, an issue that was in play in a recent Washington Supreme Court case:

The children argue there are no services that can prevent a parent from abandoning a child. Cf.A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(8) (petition to sever parental rights based on out-of-home placement requires proof “that the agency responsible for the care of the child has made a diligent effort to provide appropriate reunification services”). But “active efforts,” particularly in the context of abandonment, will not always implicate formal public services. Under Arizona law, a parent abandons a child by failing “to provide reasonable support and to maintain regular contact with the child, including providing normal supervision.”