Tohono O’odham Nation Seeks More than $4Million in Attorney Fees from State of Arizona
[…] Tohono O’odham Nation Seeks More than $4Million in Attorney Fees from State of Arizona

Here is the motion in State of Arizona v. Tohono O’odham Nation (D. Ariz.):

TON Motion for Attorney Fees

Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-348 reads:

A. In addition to any costs that are awarded as prescribed by statute, a court shall award fees and other expenses to any party other than this state or a city, town or county that prevails by an adjudication on the merits in any of the following:

1. A civil action brought by the state or a city, town or county against the party.

Prior post here. H/T here.

 

Update in Arizona v. Tohono O’odham Nation — Remaining Contract Claims Defeated

Here are the materials in State of Arizona v. Tohono O’odham Nation (D. Ariz.):

DCT Order June 25

Plaintiffs Supplemental Brief

TON Supplemental Brief

An excerpt: