First Glimpse at a Possible Post-Carcieri World
[…] At the heart of the matter is the reduction if not destruction of Tribal authority

  2. Howard Highland February 10, 2009 / 5:45 pm

    The Solicitor’s brief in MichGo, unlike the briefs submitted in Carcieri, adequately references the Secretary’s regulations for acknowledging a tribe. Perhaps their references to the acknowledgment regs in the MichGo brief can prod the Supreme Court to decide Carcieri correctly!

    After all, the controversy Carcieri is moot in light of 25 C.F.R. 83.12: “newly acknowledged tribe shall be considered a historic tribe and shall be entitled to the privileges and immunities available to other federally recognized historic tribes by virtue of their government-to-government relationship with the United States.” It’s pretty obvious to me that, even if the Secretary cannot interpret the IRA in favor of the Narragansett, the acknowledgment regulations, which flow from the Secretary’s statutory authority under 25 U.S.C. 9 (i.e., not the IRA), should permit him to acquire land on behalf of the Narragansett