1 CA-SA 22-0076 Tohono v. Hon Fridlund SQ – Opinion
[…] Here:

1 CA-SA 22-0076 Tohono v. Hon Fridlund SQ – Opinion
Under Arizona law, tribes shall receive notice in voluntary proceedings:
Arizona Revised Statutes § 8-535(A) provides that after a petition for termination of the parent-child relationship has been filed, “notice of the initial hearing and a copy of the petition shall be given to . . . the tribe of any Indian child as defined by [ICWA].” The statute does not limit the notice requirement to involuntary proceedings.
***