Young v. Duenas: Wrongful Death Action against Puyallup Tribal Police in Wash. Appellate Court
[…] Nor did the trial court expressly consider the child’s potential involvement with Arviso’s Hispanic culture.

Insurance Company Not Obligated to Reimburse Tacoma for Cushman Dam Settlement with Skokomish Tribe

Here is the unpublished opinion in Indemnity Ins. Co. of North America v. City of Tacoma (link) (Indemnity Insurance v City of Tacoma).

Washington Appellate Court Affirms Conviction of Spokane Indian under PL280

Here is the opinion in State v. Abrahamson.

An excerpt:

Under RCW 37.12.010, the State of Washington assumed criminal and civil jurisdiction over Indians on Indian lands for eight specific areas of law, including the “[o]peration of motor vehicles upon the public streets, alleys, roads and highways.” RCW 37.12.010(8). As amember of the Spokane Indian Tribe, Manuel S. Abrahamson asserts the state court did not have jurisdiction to convict him of the crimes of drivingwhile under the influence, attempting to elude, and driving while license revoked, committed on the Tulalip Indian Reservation.