Two Amicus Briefs Supporting Wolfchild Cert Petition
[…] Continue reading

Supreme Court Grants Cert in United States v. Tohono O’odham Nation

This morning, the Supreme Court agreed to decide United States v. Tohono O’odham Nation (No. 09-846). The Court denied cert. in the Wolfchild/Zephier petitions. Here is the order list.

Here are the questions presented in Tohono O’odham (and the petition):

Under 28 U.S.C. 1500, the Court of Federal Claims (CFC) does not have jurisdiction over “any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff *** has *** any suit or process against the United States” or its agents “pending in any other court.” The question presented is: