Indian Country Should Look at Federal Circuit Vacancies
[…] (2) Should en banc review be granted when a panel’s decision fails to apply recent Supreme Court precedent relating to Indian trust law beneficiaries and contradicts long-settled principles of law regarding termination of Native American trusts?

Tohono O’Odham Nation v. United States in Federal Circuit — UPDATED with Briefs

Here is the decision in T.O.N. v. United States: ton-v-us

An excerpt:

This case concerns the application of 28 U.S.C. § 1500, the statute that divests the United States Court of Federal Claims of jurisdiction over “any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff or his assignee has pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States.” Applying § 1500, the Court of Federal Claims dismissed an action brought by the Tohono O’odham Nation (the “Nation”) alleging that the United States breached certain fiduciary duties as trustee of funds and property owned by the Nation. Tohono O’odham Nation v. United States, 79 Fed.