Second Circuit Rejects Jay Treaty Statute Defense to Criminal Prosecution
[…] Second Circuit Rejects Jay Treaty Statute Defense to Criminal Prosecution

Here are the materials in United States v. Malachowski:

Appellant Brief

Appellee Brief

CA2 Order

An excerpt:

Malachowski invokes 8 U.S.C. § 1359, which allows American Indians born in Canada to freely cross the borders of the United States, and contends that he was wrongfully convicted of counts three, four, five, and six. The statute extends only “to persons who possess at least 50 per centum of blood of the American Indian race,” and we previously expressed skepticism that Malachowksi satisfied his burden of proof on this point. See Malachowski, 415 F. App’x at 313 (noting the “dearth of evidence respecting [Malachowski’s] ancestry”).